Lavender hydrolate (flower water)
Lavender hydrolate is formed during the steam distillation of narrow-leaved lavender flowers. It consists of water-soluble plant particles and a small amount of essential oil responsible for the delicate fragrance. Its pH is close to the natural pH of the skin, which is why it is great for all skin types. Applied to the skin, it will have a calming, soothing, healing, antioxidant and regenerating effect.
Hydrolate obtained as a side effect of the formation of essential oils obtained in the distillation process. Water vapor at a temperature of one hundred degrees releases molecules found in various parts of the plant. We are dealing here with the precipitation of two parts – oily, which consists of essential oils and water, precisely in the form of a hydrolate. Most of the hydrolate consists of water, it also retains active ingredients desired in skin/hair care. Due to such proportions, the hydrolate will work much milder than the essential oil, it also has a more subtle fragrance. It can be used on the face, body or hair without fear.
This is a cosmetic that will appeal to lovers of universal products. Flower water in a bottle with an atomizer can replace a tonic – just spray it on the face or apply to the skin using a cotton pad (we recommend reusable ones). Using the hydrolate on freshly cleansed skin will not only restore its proper pH after using the cleaning agent, but will also prepare the face for the next stages of care. It is also a great base ingredient for all types of rinses, masks, tonics or conditioners or as a humectant base in the process of hair oiling.
The hydrolate will also work as a refreshing face and body mist. On hot days, you can keep it in the fridge – the feeling of soothing the warmed skin with a cool mist – it’s priceless. If you use full make-up every day, gently spray the face with hydrolate after powdering – you will get a fresher, natural effect and durability.
Lavender hydrolate is widely known for its healing, soothing, calming, antibacterial and antiseptic properties. Thanks to this, it helps the skin in regeneration. It owes its properties to polyphenolic derivatives (rosemary acid), triterpene (ursolic acid), and bitterness (picrosalvin, carnosol). Thanks to the minimum amounts of lavender essential oil, it also has a tranquilizing and relaxing effect.
Scent: herbal, grassy, gently sweet
Flower water is formed as a side effect of the extraction of essential oils in the distillation process. Water steam with a temperature of one hundred degrees allows you to release molecules located in different parts of plants. We are dealing here with the precipitation of two parts – oily, which consists of essential oils, and aqueous precisely in a form of the hydrolate. Hydrolate mostly consists of water, yet it also retains the active ingredients desired in care treatments. Thanks to such proportions, the hydrolate will work much more gently than the essential oil, it is also characterized by a more subtle scent. It can be applied to the face, body or hair without worrying.
We preserve all hydrolates with a gentle, ecological preservative made of radish. It is a natural preservative of plant origin based on antibacterial peptides, which are formed by the fermentation of Raphanus Sativus radish by human-friendly lactic acid bacteria of the Leuconostoc kimchii genus. It is skin-friendly and offers an alternative to traditional synthetic preservatives. It effectively protects against bacteria, prolongs vitality of the cosmetic and has an antiseptic effect, and in addition, it has an unusual for preservatives and a very beneficial for the skin care property – it’s moisturizing.
CAPACITY OF A GLASS BOTTLE WITH AN ATOMIZER: 100 ml
Shelf life: 18 months
Lavender flower hydrolate, organic radish preservative
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
1. Toning and cleansing – spray it on a cotton swab and gently clean the skin of the face.
2. Refreshing – close your eyes and spray it on your face and cleavage.
3. Nutrition of the skin under the eyes – spray it on a cotton swab and put on closed eyes. Leave on for 5 minutes.