Unrefined shea butter (karité butter) for the body
Shea butter, sometimes also called karité butter, is an oil obtained from butter tree seeds. In our opinion, Shea tree – and because its name is so charming – should be gilded and worshiped for all time. Why – you will ask. Well, perhaps due to what it does with the skin, this obtained – thanks to its extraordinary kindness and generosity – Shea butter is simply something amazing. It leaves the skin perfectly nourished, toned and pleasantly tense. Protects and regenerates. Makes it soft and perfectly smooth. Not enough? Please, continue reading.
The cosmetic has a light cream shade and a solid form, and after heating (e.g. in hands) it changes to a liquid, more oily consistency – it dissolves easily, deeply absorbs and nourishes the skin. And we will not overdo it by declaring Shea butter to be the cosmetic Alpha and Omega – it contains, among others, vitamins A and E, which rejuvenate the skin – provide it with natural vitality and elasticity while preventing the aging process and cell degradation. In addition, this raw material is an ideal support for our natural lipid coat – it protects the skin against the penetration of toxins from the environment while being a natural sunscreen. Like no other cosmetic (except maybe the Super Blend butter, which also has Shea in its composition), it also protects against wind, frost and storms of all kinds. So it is a perfectly universal, natural and versatile product.
Used regularly, Shea butter helps to prevent drying of the epidermis, creating a protective layer on its surface that prevents excessive evaporation of water. It has a relaxing effect on the skin, has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant properties. It is recommended for all skin types, including problematic, oily and acne skin (although we recommend reason and observation, of course, due to possible comedogenic potential).
Karité butter tightens and firms the skin, making it an invaluable, strong ally in the fight against cellulite and stretch marks. However, it should be remembered that to observe the positive effects of action in this field, you must use it conscientiously and regularly, while doing a massage that will additionally stimulate circulation. The butter can be used on the skin of the whole body, as well as on the ends of the hair. It absorbs quickly and does not leave an unpleasant greasy layer.
Shea butter comes to us in blocks, we divide them into smaller parts and dissolve lightly in a water bath so as not to heat it above 40° C (it would lose a significant part of its properties), and then we dispense them into packaging and send it straight to you.
Before we decided to introduce this particular shea butter, we had tested products from several dozen of distributors. We chose the best, and the best confirmation for that is the fact that many of our clients return to us for more items after using the product. Our shea butter is unrefined, made through the cold method.
Heat a small amount of butter in your hands, apply to the skin and massage in circular motions until fully absorbed.
Metal can capacity: 150 ml
Shelf life: 12 months
Composition: Unrefined shea butter.
INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter.
Vegan cosmetic – a product created without the use of raw materials of animal origin.