Hydrosol from witch hazel is a floral water that is produced by steam distillation of the bark, leaves, and sometimes flowers of this shrub. The hydrosol contains plant particles soluble in water and a small amount of essential oil, which gives it a natural, delicate, slightly herbal scent. Witch hazel is known for its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and soothing properties for various skin eruptions and irritations. Witch hazel hydrosol is a good choice for people with oily, acne-prone, and sensitive skin. Due to its vasoconstrictive and calming properties, it can help reduce swelling and edema. This hydrosol also has antioxidant properties, making it worthwhile to include in the care of mature, dehydrated, tired, and wrinkle-prone skin. Witch hazel hydrosol is a versatile cosmetic that can replace a toner, serve as a basic component of rinses, masks, toners, or conditioners, or act as a humectant base in the process of oiling hair. It can also be used as a refreshing mist for the face and body.
Toning and cleansing – spray a cotton pad and gently cleanse the face with it.
Refreshment – close your eyes and spray your face and neck.
Nourishing the skin around the eyes – spray a cotton pad and place it on closed eyes. Leave on for 5 minutes.
INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana Flower Water, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate